About Us

We are a member of the National Community Titles Institute (NCTI) which is a national representative association for parties involved in the professional, full-time administration of community and strata schemes. We deliver management services and products to a great number of strata, community and owners corporation schemes. In doing so we hold private information about the property owners, managing agents and tenants. We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information and acting in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth.)

Personal Information

Personal information is any information about you that identifies you or information by which your identity can be reasonably discovered. Examples of such information that we may hold are your name, address, lot number, unit entitlement, email address, mobile numbers etc.

Why we collect personal information

The agreement between your owners corporation and us means we have to collect and hold personal information about you as a lot owner. Collecting your personal information is essential for us to be able to perform our job under the agreement. Our obligations to the owners corporation are to keep and maintain the books and records of the owners corporation that we represent. By collecting personal information we are able to:

- maintain the strata roll and minute book
- maintain a correspondence file
- issue notices of meetings
- distribute minutes of meetings
- issue levy notices
- arrange for recovery of levy arrears
- attend to routine repairs, maintenance and replacement property
- recover arrears of maintenance contributions
- make insurance claims
- arrange for legal advice
- allow for installation of satellite or broadband services
- submit applications 

We are unable to perform functions under our agreement if we do not collect and make use of your personal information.

Where possible we collect your personal information directly from you during the settlement process and during the course of our relationship with your owners corporation. Sometimes personal information may be collected about you from other sources.  No matter how your personal information is collected it is dealt with by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

Not Having Your Personal Information

The nature of the service we provide means that, in most cases, if we do not collect your personal information, we will not be able to provide your owners corporation with the services agreed under our agency agreement. For instance, we would not be able to issue agenda or levy notices to you if we did not hold your personal information. We would not be able to attend to repairs and maintenance of property, which benefits you, if we did not hold your personal information. Nor would we be able to make insurance claims on the scheme's behalf.  We would also not be able to keep you upto date on general matters relating to your owners corporation, which we do via email.

Use of Your Personal Information

We use the personal information that we collect to provide the management services to you and your owners corporation that were agreed upon under our agreement.  We also use your email to develop a distribution list for your owners corporation to ensure that you are informed of matters relating to your owners corporation.  Your email address is not disclosed.  

On occasion the law allows or forces us to disclose your personal information. For example, we may disclose your personal information to a prospective purchaser of your property who requires a certificate from us about the financial position of your lot. We may also disclose your personal information where you have consented to us doing so. Your consent may be given explicitly such as in writing or verbally or from your conduct we may assume you have given it. Where we have to disclose your personal information to third parties in order that we can provide management services to you (eg. a contractor to provide maintenance services to common property adjoining your lot), we will assume your consent has been given when we are engaged to contract with the third party unless you tell us otherwise. Generally however we do not disclose your personal information to a party outside our organisation, unless that party is contracted to us to provide management services on our behalf and that party is bound by the same privacy rules that bind us. Some examples of parties outside our organisation to whom we may disclose your personal information and the reasons for disclosure are: 
- specialist trades and services providers such as builders, engineers, architects, plumbers for the purposes of carrying out services to your lot or owners corporation; and
- insurance companies for whom we act as agents. 

Accuracy and Security of Your Personal Information

We rely on the personal information we hold about you so that that we can efficiently do our job under our agreement with your owners corporation. For this reason, it is very important that the personal information we collect from you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  You can contact us at any time to update your personal information or to tell us that the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

We take all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. We employ a number of means to protect your personal information including:
- external and internal premises security; 
- restricting access to personal information;
- do not distribute personal information until written authority has been provided to do so; 
- secure archiving of information and data that may contain personal information. 

When you access our website you can view the privacy statement relating to internet use. Security of your personal information online generally, e-mail is not a secure way to communicate and you should be aware of this when sending personal information to us via e-mail.

Access to Your Personal Information

You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you. In most cases, a summary of personal information such as your name and address details, contact telephone numbers are freely available to you by contacting your manager.  For more detailed requests for access to personal information (for example, access to information held in archives), a fee may be charged to cover the cost of retrieval and the supply of this information to you.

We will endeavor to process and respond to any requests in an efficient manner.  We do not always have to provide you with access to your personal information on request. We may refuse you access to personal information in a number of circumstances. For example, we may refuse your request where the information you seek is mixed with other information that would disclose personal information or sensitive information about any other owner or individual in the scheme. Another example where we may refuse access is where denying access is required or authorised by law or where the request for access is frivolous or vexatious. If we deny your request for access to your personal information or refuse your request to correct your personal information, we will explain why. 

Our Privacy Policy and Complaints

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time.  If you have a question about this Privacy Policy or wish to lodge a request to access your personal information you can contact us via email:, by telephone/mobile or contacting us via our website.  If you believe that we have not protected your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy, you may contact us. If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint to us you can refer your complaint to the Federal Privacy Commissioner. You can contact the Federal Privacy Commissioner: By telephoning 1300 363 992 or By writing to - Director of Complaints, Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner By visiting the website -